banner logo

Church Diary (September)

lych_gate

 

Weekly services and activities
Mondays:                 7.30pm Tower Bellringing practice
Wednesdays:            9.40am Morning Prayer
                               10am Eucharist
Thursdays:                1.30pm Ladybirds (during term time)
Fridays:                    12noonEucharist (Requiem on 1st )
                               7pm Handbell Ringing practice(during term time)

First Saturday of the month - Churchwardens Working Party
There are always a variety of jobs to do around the churchyard or in the church and every first Saturday of the month from 9.30-11.30am you will be made most welcome at these working parties.  It is a very sociable gathering with refreshments served at the end of the morning.  If you would like more details please contact Graham Allfrey on 01798 875143 who will be pleased to give you more details. Look forward to seeing you on Saturday 2nd September and/or for an extra working party on Saturday 16th

Friday 1st
12noon Eucharist  Requiem
Celebrant: Fr. Jack Mulder
Saturday 2nd
9.30-11.30am Churchwardens Working Party
1pm Holy Matrimony

3rd THE TWELFTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Eucharist  Book of Common Prayer
Celebrant and Preacher: Fr. Jack Mulder
Readings: Romans 12: 9-21 and Matthew 16: 21-28
9am to 10.00am Earlybirds meet in Church
10.30am PARISH EUCHARIST
Celebrant & Preacher:  Fr. Jack Mulder
Gospel Reading: Matthew 16: 21-28
2pm to  5pm Open Gardens at The Grange Fittleworth
Home-made teas in aid of the North Aisle Roof Repair

6th Wednesday
9.40am Morning Prayer
10am Eucharist- Celebrant: Fr. Jack Mulder
11am Communion at Petworth Cottage Nursing Home
7th Thursday
11am Communion at Greenmeadows
7pm Standing Committee meet in church
8th Friday
12noon Eucharist - Celebrant: Fr. Jack Mulder
7pm Hand bells practice
9th Saturday
5-5.45pm Western District of Sussex Association of Bellringers
visiting bell tower

10th THE THIRTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Eucharist
10.30am PARISH EUCHARIST
Celebrant and Preacher at both services: Fr. Jack Mulder
Readings at both services: Romans 13: 8-14 and
Matthew 18: 15-20

11th Monday
3pm Rehearsal for INSTITUTION AND INDUCTION SERVICE
13th Wednesday
9.40am Morning Prayer
10am Eucharist- Celebrant: Fr. Jack Mulder
11am Communion at The Anchorage
14th Thursday 
11am Eucharist at Riverside Court
1.30pm Ladybirds
7pm Choir Practice
15th Friday
12noon Eucharist - Celebrant: Fr. Jack Mulder
7pm Hand bells practice
16th Saturday
9.30-11.30am Extra Working Party

17th THE FOURTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Eucharist
10.30am PARISH EUCHARIST
Celebrant & Preacher at both services: Fr. Jack Mulder
Readings at both services: Romans 14: 1-12 and Matthew 18: 21-35

18th Monday
2pm Preparations for Induction Service
19th Tuesday
7.30pm THE INSTITUTION AND INDUCTION
SERVICE for The Reverend Canon Paul Seaman

20th  Wednesday
9.40am Morning Prayer   10am Eucharist
11am Communion at Hillside Lodge
21st Thursday
1.30pm Ladybirds
22nd  Friday
12noon Eucharist
7pm Handbell ringing practice
23rd Saturday – HARVEST FAIR DAY
11am Church open for the Harvest Fair

24th   THE FIFTEENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY
8.00am Eucharist
10.30am PARISH EUCHARIST
Readings at both services: Philippians 1: 21-30 and Matthew 20: 1-16

26th  Tuesday
7.30pm PCC meet (tbc)
27th Wednesday
9.40am Morning Prayer- 10am Eucharist
11am Communion at The Anchorage
28th  Thursday
1.30pm Ladybirds
29th Friday
12noon Eucharist
30th Saturday
7 for 7.30pm HARVEST SUPPER in PULBOROUGH VILLAGE HALL

 

 

Home

Parish Letter

About the Church

Church Diary

Services

Who's Who

Gallery

Directions

Links